JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript to view this website.
AB307552

Anti-SPTLC1 抗体 [EPR26226-136]

Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136]

Be the first to review this product! Submit a review

|

(0 Publication)

Rabbit Recombinant Monoclonal SPTLC1 antibody. Suitable for IP, Flow Cyt (Intra), IHC-P, WB and reacts with Human samples.

別名を表示する

LCB1, SPTLC1, Serine palmitoyltransferase 1, Long chain base biosynthesis protein 1, Serine-palmitoyl-CoA transferase 1, LCB 1, SPT 1, SPT1

9 Images
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • IHC-P

Supplier Data

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded human skeletal muscle tissue labeling SPTLC1 with ab307552 at 1/200 dilution (2.44 µg/ml) followed by a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer). Negative control : No staining on human skeletal muscle. The section was incubated with ab307552 at 4°C overnight. Counterstained with Hematoxylin. Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer. Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed using ab93684 (Tris/EDTA buffer, pH 9.0).

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • IHC-P

Supplier Data

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded human cerebrum tissue labeling SPTLC1 with ab307552 at 1/200 dilution (2.44 µg/ml) followed by a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer). Positive staining on human cerebrum. The section was incubated with ab307552 at 4°C overnight. Counterstained with Hematoxylin. Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer. Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed using ab93684 (Tris/EDTA buffer, pH 9.0).

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • IHC-P

Supplier Data

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded human colon tissue labeling SPTLC1 with ab307552 at 1/200 dilution (2.44 µg/ml) followed by a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer). Positive staining on human colon (PMID : 12704216). The section was incubated with ab307552 at 4°C overnight. Counterstained with Hematoxylin. Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer. Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed using ab93684 (Tris/EDTA buffer, pH 9.0).

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • IHC-P

Supplier Data

Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded human placenta tissue labeling SPTLC1 with ab307552 at 1/200 dilution (2.44 µg/ml) followed by a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer). Positive staining on human placenta. The section was incubated with ab307552 at 4°C overnight. Counterstained with Hematoxylin. Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP polymer. Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed using ab93684 (Tris/EDTA buffer, pH 9.0).

Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • Flow Cyt (Intra)

Supplier Data

Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Flow cytometric analysis of 4% paraformaldehyde-fixed 90% methanol-permeabilized HepG2 (human hepatocellular carcinoma epithelial cell) cells labeling SPTLC1 with ab307552 at 1/50 dilution (1µg) (Red) compared with a Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) (Black) isotype control and an unlabeled control (cells without incubation with primary antibody and secondary antibody) (Blue). A Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG (Alexa Fluor® 488, ab150081) at 1/2000 dilution was used as the secondary antibody.

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • IP

Supplier Data

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

SPTLC1 was immunoprecipitated from 0.35 mg HeLa (human cervical adenocarcinoma epithelial cell) whole cell lysate 10 µg with ab307552 at 1/30 dilution (2µg in 0.35mg lysates). Western blot was performed on the immunoprecipitate using ab307552 at 1/1000 dilution. VeriBlot for IP secondary antibody(HRP)(ab131366) was used at 1/5000 dilution.

Lane 1 : HeLa whole cell lysate

Lane 2 : ab307552 at 1/30 IP in HeLa whole cell lysate

Lane 3 : Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) instead of ab307552 in HeLa whole cell lysate

Blocking and dilution buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST.

This blot was developed using a high sensitivity ECL substrate. The high-sensitivity ECL substrate used allows for the detection of proteins in the mid-femtogram range.

All lanes:

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (ab307552) at 1/1000 dilution

Lane 1:

HeLa (human cervical adenocarcinoma epithelial cell) at 10 µg

Lane 2:

ab307552 at 1/30 IP in HeLa whole cell lysate

Secondary

All lanes:

Immunoprecipitation - VeriBlot for IP Detection Reagent (HRP) (<a href='/products/reagents/veriblot-for-ip-detection-reagent-hrp-ab131366'>ab131366</a>) at 1/5000 dilution

Observed band size: 53 kDa

true

Exposure time: 180s

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • WB

Supplier Data

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST. This antibody does not cross-react with human SPTLC2 and SPTLC3. Exposure time : 37 seconds.

All lanes:

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (ab307552) at 1/1000 dilution

Lane 1:

His-tagged human SPTLC1 recombinant protein fragment at 10 ng

Lane 2:

His-tagged human SPTLC2 recombinant protein fragment at 10 ng

Lane 3:

His-tagged human SPTLC3 recombinant protein fragment at 10 ng

Secondary

All lanes:

Western blot - Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP) (<a href='/products/secondary-antibodies/goat-rabbit-igg-h-l-hrp-ab97051'>ab97051</a>) at 1/100000 dilution

Observed band size: 46 kDa

false

Exposure time: 37s

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • WB

Supplier Data

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST. Negative control : human skeletal muscle (PMID : 17023427). Exposure time : 48 seconds.

All lanes:

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (ab307552) at 1/1000 dilution

Lane 1:

Human placenta tissue lysate at 20 µg

Lane 2:

Human skeletal muscle tissue lysate at 20 µg

Secondary

All lanes:

Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG (HRP) with minimal cross-reactivity with human IgG at 1/2000 dilution

Observed band size: 53 kDa

false

Exposure time: 48s

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)
  • WB

Lab

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (AB307552)

Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST.

Compared with ab307552, ab315158 has higher sensitivity. We recommend ab315158 as an alternative.

Lanes 1 - 4:

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] (ab307552) at 1/1000 dilution

Lanes 5 - 8:

Western blot - Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-221] (<a href='/products/primary-antibodies/sptlc1-antibody-epr26226-221-ab315158'>ab315158</a>) at 1/1000 dilution

Lanes 1 and 5:

HeLa (human cervix adenocarcinoma epithelial cell) whole cell lysate at 20 µg

Lanes 2 and 6:

293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) whole cell lysate

Lanes 3 and 7:

HepG2 (human hepatocellar carcinoma epithelial cell) whole cell lysate at 20 µg

Lanes 4 and 8:

Human small intestine tissue lysate at 20 µg

Secondary

All lanes:

Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG (HRP) with minimal cross-reactivity with human IgG at 1/2000 dilution

Observed band size: 54 kDa

false

Exposure time: 60s

関連する標識済み抗体及び組成の異なる製品 (1)

  • Carrier free

    Anti-SPTLC1 antibody [EPR26226-136] - BSA and Azide free

Key facts

宿主種

Rabbit

クローン性

Monoclonal

クローン番号

EPR26226-136

アイソタイプ

IgG

キャリアフリー

No

交差種

Human

アプリケーション

Flow Cyt (Intra), IHC-P, WB, IP

applications

免疫原

The exact immunogen used to generate this antibody is proprietary information.

Reactivity data

{ "title": "Reactivity Data", "filters": { "stats": ["", "Species", "Dilution Info", "Notes"], "tabs": { "all-applications": {"fullname" : "All Applications", "shortname": "All Applications"}, "IP" : {"fullname" : "Immunoprecipitation", "shortname":"IP"}, "FlowCytIntra" : {"fullname" : "Flow Cytometry (Intracellular)", "shortname":"Flow Cyt (Intra)"}, "IHCP" : {"fullname" : "Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections)", "shortname":"IHC-P"}, "WB" : {"fullname" : "Western blot", "shortname":"WB"}, "IHCFr" : {"fullname" : "Immunohistochemistry (Frozen sections)", "shortname":"IHC-Fr"}, "ICCIF" : {"fullname" : "Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence", "shortname":"ICC/IF"} }, "product-promise": { "all": "all", "testedAndGuaranteed": "tested", "guaranteed": "expected", "predicted": "predicted", "notRecommended": "not-recommended" } }, "values": { "Human": { "IP-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "IP-species-dilution-info": "1/1000", "IP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "FlowCytIntra-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "FlowCytIntra-species-dilution-info": "1/50", "FlowCytIntra-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCP-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "IHCP-species-dilution-info": "1/200", "IHCP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "WB-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "WB-species-dilution-info": "1/1000", "WB-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCFr-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCFr-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCFr-species-notes": "", "ICCIF-species-checked": "notRecommended", "ICCIF-species-dilution-info": "", "ICCIF-species-notes": "<p></p>" }, "Mouse": { "IP-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IP-species-dilution-info": "", "IP-species-notes": "", "FlowCytIntra-species-checked": "notRecommended", "FlowCytIntra-species-dilution-info": "", "FlowCytIntra-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCP-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCP-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "WB-species-checked": "notRecommended", "WB-species-dilution-info": "1/1000", "WB-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCFr-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCFr-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCFr-species-notes": "<p></p>", "ICCIF-species-checked": "notRecommended", "ICCIF-species-dilution-info": "", "ICCIF-species-notes": "<p></p>" }, "Rat": { "IP-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IP-species-dilution-info": "", "IP-species-notes": "", "FlowCytIntra-species-checked": "notRecommended", "FlowCytIntra-species-dilution-info": "", "FlowCytIntra-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCP-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCP-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "WB-species-checked": "notRecommended", "WB-species-dilution-info": "1/1000", "WB-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCFr-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCFr-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCFr-species-notes": "<p></p>", "ICCIF-species-checked": "notRecommended", "ICCIF-species-dilution-info": "", "ICCIF-species-notes": "<p></p>" } } }

製品の詳細

Patented technology
Our RabMAb® technology is a patented hybridoma-based technology for making rabbit monoclonal antibodies. For details on our patents, please refer to RabMAb® patents.

What are the advantages of a recombinant monoclonal antibody?
This product is a recombinant monoclonal antibody, which offers several advantages including:

  • - High batch-to-batch consistency and reproducibility
  • - Improved sensitivity and specificity
  • - Long-term security of supply
  • - Animal-free batch production

For more information, read more on recombinant antibodies.

出荷温度及び保存条件

製品の状態
Liquid
精製方法
Affinity purification Protein A
バッファー組成
pH: 7.2 - 7.4 Preservative: 0.01% Sodium azide Constituents: PBS, 40% Glycerol (glycerin, glycerine), 0.05% BSA
出荷温度
Conditional Ambient
短期保存期間
1-2 weeks
短期保存温度
+4°C
長期保存温度
-20°C
分注に関する情報
Upon delivery aliquot
保管に関する情報
Avoid freeze / thaw cycle

製品プロトコール

For this product, it's our understanding that no specific protocols are required. You can visit:

ターゲットの情報

Component of the serine palmitoyltransferase multisubunit enzyme (SPT) that catalyzes the initial and rate-limiting step in sphingolipid biosynthesis by condensing L-serine and activated acyl-CoA (most commonly palmitoyl-CoA) to form long-chain bases. The SPT complex is also composed of SPTLC2 or SPTLC3 and SPTSSA or SPTSSB. Within this complex, the heterodimer with SPTLC2 or SPTLC3 forms the catalytic core (PubMed : 19416851, PubMed : 33558762, PubMed : 36170811). The composition of the serine palmitoyltransferase (SPT) complex determines the substrate preference (PubMed : 19416851, PubMed : 33558762). The SPTLC1-SPTLC2-SPTSSA complex shows a strong preference for C16-CoA substrate, while the SPTLC1-SPTLC3-SPTSSA isozyme uses both C14-CoA and C16-CoA as substrates, with a slight preference for C14-CoA (PubMed : 19416851, PubMed : 19648650). The SPTLC1-SPTLC2-SPTSSB complex shows a strong preference for C18-CoA substrate, while the SPTLC1-SPTLC3-SPTSSB isozyme displays an ability to use a broader range of acyl-CoAs, without apparent preference (PubMed : 19416851, PubMed : 19648650, PubMed : 33558761, PubMed : 33558762). Required for adipocyte cell viability and metabolic homeostasis (By similarity).
See full target information SPTLC1

Abcam product promise

当社は、高品質な試薬を通じてお客様の研究を力強くサポートすることをお約束いたします。ご使用いただく各段階で、常にお客様をサポートできる体制を整えております。万が一、製品が期待通りに機能しない場合は、「Abcam Product Promise」による当社保証制度に基づき、安心してご利用いただけます。
保証に関する詳細については利用規約をご確認ください。

Please note: All products are 'FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES'.

For licensing inquiries, please contact partnerships@abcam.com