Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 抗体 [EPR28595-59]
Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59]
- BOND RX™ Validated
- 20ul selling size
- RabMAb
- Recombinant
- 詳細を見る
Be the first to review this product! Submit a review
|
(0 Publication)
Rabbit Recombinant Monoclonal CAPSD antibody. Suitable for IHC-P, ICC/IF, WB, Flow Cyt (Intra), IP and reacts with Transfected cell line - Adeno-associated virus 2 (isolate Srivastava/1982), Transfected cell lysate - Adeno-associated virus 2 (isolate Srivastava/1982) samples.
別名を表示する
Capsid protein VP1, VP1
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Human cerebrum tissue labeling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/5000 (0.106 ug/ml) dilution, followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Negative control : No staining on human cerebrum.
The section was incubated with ab315287 for 30 mins at room temperature.
The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed with Tris-EDTA buffer (pH 9.0, Epitope Retrieval Solution2) for 20 mins.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Mouse cerebrum tissue labeling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/5000 (0.106 ug/ml) dilution, followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Negative control : No staining on mouse cerebrum.
The section was incubated with ab315287 for 30 mins at room temperature.
The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument.
Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed with Tris-EDTA buffer (pH 9.0, Epitope Retrieval Solution2) for 20 mins.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Rat cerebrum tissue labeling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/5000 (0.106 ug/ml) dilution, followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Negative control : No staining on rat cerebrum.
The section was incubated with ab315287 for 30 mins at room temperature.
The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument.
Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed with Tris-EDTA buffer (pH 9.0, Epitope Retrieval Solution2) for 20 mins.
- ICC/IF
Supplier Data
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Immunofluorescent analysis of 4% Paraformaldehyde-fixed, 0.1% TritonX-100 permeabilized 293T (Human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) transfected with a VVA2-VP1 expression vector containing a myc tag cells labelling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/50 (10.6 ug/ml) dilution, followed by ab150081 Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) preadsorbed antibody at 1/1000 2ug/ml dilution (Green).
Confocal image showing nuclear staining in 293T transfected with a VVA2-VP1 expression vector containing a myc tag.Image was taken with a confocal microscope (Leica-Microsystems, TCS SP8).
Myc-Tag Mouse mAb (Alexa Fluor® 647) was used to counterstain tubulin at 1/100 0.38ug/ml dilution (Red). The Nuclear counterstain was DAPI (Blue).
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is ab150081 Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) preadsorbed at 1/1000 2ug/ml dilution.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded (A)HEK-293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) transfected with a VVA2-VP1 expression vector containing a myc tag. (B) HEK-293T transfected with an empty vector. tissue labeling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/5000 (0.106 ug/ml) dilution, followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Positive staining on (A) HEK-293T transfected with a VVA2-VP1 expression vector containing a myc tag, no staining on (B) HEK-293T transfected with an empty vector.
The section was incubated with ab315287 for 30 mins at room temperature.
The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument.
Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval was performed with Tris-EDTA buffer (pH 9.0, Epitope Retrieval Solution2) for 20 mins.
- Flow Cyt (Intra)
Supplier Data
Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Flow cytometric analysis of 4% paraformaldehyde fixed 90% methanol permeabilized Isotype (Left) / 293T transfected with a VVA2-VP1 expression vector containing a myc tag (Middle) / 293T transfected with an empty expression vector containing a myc tag (Right) cells labelling AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 with ab315287 at 1/50 dilution (1 ug)/Right (Red) compared with a Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) / Left isotype control and an unlabelled control (cells without incubation with primary antibody and secondary antibody) (Blue).
Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG (Alexa Fluor® 488, ab150081) at 1/5000 dilution was used as the secondary antibody.
- IP
Supplier Data
Immunoprecipitation - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 was immunoprecipitated from 0.35 mg 293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containing a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate with ab315287 at 1/30 dilution (2ug in 0.35mg lysates). Western blot was performed on the immunoprecipitate using ab315287 at 1/1000 dilution. VeriBlot for IP secondary antibody(HRP)(ab131366) was used at 1/5000 dilution.
Lane 1 : 293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containing a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate
Lane 2 : ab315287 IP in 293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containing a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate
Lane 3 : Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) instead of ab315287 in 293T cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containing a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate
Blocking and dilution buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST.
All lanes:
Immunoprecipitation - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (ab315287) at 1/30 dilution
All lanes:
293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containing a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate
Secondary
All lanes:
Immunoprecipitation - VeriBlot for IP Detection Reagent (HRP) (<a href='/products/reagents/veriblot-for-ip-detection-reagent-hrp-ab131366'>ab131366</a>) at 1/5000 dilution
false
Exposure time: 8s
- WB
Supplier Data
Western blot - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (AB315287)
Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST.
In Western blot, Anti-GAPDH antibody [EPR16891] - Loading Control (ab181602) staining at 1/200000 dilution.
In Western blot, Anti-6X His tag® antibody [EPR20547] - ChIP Grade (ab213204) staining at 1/5000 dilution.
All lanes:
Western blot - Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] (ab315287) at 1/1000 dilution
Lane 1:
293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) cells transfected with an empty vector containi a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate at 5 µg
Lane 2:
293T cells transfected with a AAV-2 VP1 expression vector containi a myc-His-tag®, whole cell lysate at 5 µg
Secondary
All lanes:
Western blot - Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (HRP) (<a href='/products/secondary-antibodies/goat-rabbit-igg-h-l-hrp-ab97051'>ab97051</a>) at 1/100000 dilution
Observed band size: 81 kDa,36 kDa
false
Exposure time: 10s
関連する標識済み抗体及び組成の異なる製品 (1)
-
Anti-AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 antibody [EPR28595-59] - BSA and Azide free
Reactivity data
製品の詳細
Patented technology
Our RabMAb® technology is a patented hybridoma-based technology for making rabbit monoclonal antibodies. For details on our patents, please refer to RabMAb® patents.
What are the advantages of a recombinant monoclonal antibody?
This product is a recombinant monoclonal antibody, which offers several advantages including:
- - High batch-to-batch consistency and reproducibility
- - Improved sensitivity and specificity
- - Long-term security of supply
- - Animal-free batch production
For more information, read more on recombinant antibodies.
出荷温度及び保存条件
製品の状態
精製方法
バッファー組成
出荷温度
短期保存期間
短期保存温度
長期保存温度
分注に関する情報
保管に関する情報
補足情報
This supplementary information is collated from multiple sources and compiled automatically.
Biological function summary
AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 plays an important role in viral infectivity by mediating the virus's ability to enter host cells. The capsid consisting of VP1 VP2 and VP3 proteins facilitates binding to the receptor on the host cell surface initiating the infection process. VP1 specifically contains phospholipase A2 activity which becomes essential during the entry and uncoating of the virus once inside the host cell. This functional aspect of VP1 is vital for the successful translocation of the viral DNA into the host nucleus.
Pathways
The AAV2 Capsid protein VP1 involves itself in the endocytosis pathway as the virus enters the host cell. It is important in the trafficking process from the endosome to the nucleus. During this journey VP1 interacts with other viral proteins including VP2 and VP3 to form the complete capsid. Furthermore it might partake in cellular stress response pathways due to its influence on host cell structures although this warrants more exploration.
製品プロトコール
- Visit the General protocols
- Visit the Troubleshooting
ターゲットの情報
Abcam product promise
Please note: All products are 'FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES'.
For licensing inquiries, please contact partnerships@abcam.com